Devon click here!   Natural Remedies click here!   Equine Vets & Caregivers click here!   Directory of Services click here!

Join Our Mailing List!

Sign up to get interesting news
delivered FREE to your inbox.  

Sunday, May 26, 2019
Real Estate Promo Ad

Racing

Schoodic wins Novice timber at Fair Hill, making it three wins in a row

FAIR HILL, Md.--Mrs. John R.S. (Dolly) Fisher's Scoodic, trained by her son Jack and ridden by Mike Mitchell, won his third straight timber race, the $26,000 Novice Timber at Fair Hill's Twilight Racing on Friday, May 24.

Jack Fisher Fair Hill 2"He's won easier every time, too," said John Fisher. "I asked Mike if this was his first rider over timber, and he said it was the first one he'd finished."

"The plan was to just get him in rhythm," said Mitchell. "He's a nice, classy horse."

Hadden Frost had ridden Scoodic in his previous two races over timber.

"Hadden told me that he can jump to the right, so just point him left," said Mitchell.

"I've always loved this horse," said Dolly Fisher. "When Jack said he was going to try him over timber, I asked him if it would be okay to call Edie Dixon."

Edith Dixon bred Schoodic and owned him throughout his hurdle racing career.

Read more ...

Explorationist & English Bee win stakes, Graham Motion and Bernie Houghton train winners

ERIE, Pa.--Mark Casse, fresh of training War of Will to win the G1 Preakness, saddled Explorationist, owned by John C. Oxley and Gainesway Stable and ridden by Jerome Lermyle, to win the $100,000 Tom Ridge Stakes at Presque Isle on May 20.

ExplorationistExplorationist (Photo by Coady Photography)Explorationist sprinted to a clear lead soon after the start of the field of 10 in the 6 furlong race  for 3 year olds on the all weather track, increased his lead while never being challenged and drew off to win by 2 1/4 lengths over Crosstown Shootout and Powell.

Explorationist, by Pioneerof the Nile out of Assateaque, by Stormy Atlantic, was bred by Alexander - Groves - Matz LLC.

This was his secon win in six races after having won a maiden race at Woodbine on April 28.

Graham Motion, who trains at Fair Hill, saddled Calumet Farm's homebred English Bee to win the$100,000 James W. Murphy Stakes for 3 year olds at Pimlico on May 18.

English Bee won the 1 mile turf race by 1/2 length over Real News, and Motion also saddled Shootin the Breeze to finish third.

English Bee, by English Channel out of Evil Kitten, by Kitten's Joy, hugged the rail while stalking the pace down the backstretch, eased out three wide leaving the far turn and took the lead near the eighth pole.

Read more ...

Kathy Neilson saddled Pured It to win Radnor Hunt Cup Timber Stakes

MALVERN, Pa.-Kathy Neilson and jockey Eddie Keating devised a plan for the $35,000 Radnor Hunt Cup Timber Stakes that gave the 10-year-old gelding Pured It his first Stakes win.

Pured It leads Le ChevalierPured It, left, holds off favorite Le Chevalier to win the Radnor Hunt Cup (Photo by Alix Coleman)Pured It, owned by Sycamore Run Farm and Move-Up Stables, went right to the front at Radnor and lead all the way, holding off a strong challenge by favorite Le Chevalier, owned by Michael Smith, trained by Julie Gomena and ridden by Kieran Norris, to win by a neck in 7:13:1/5 in the 3 1/4 miles race.

Pured It had run third in the Willowdale Stakes the week before.

"The ground was better today," said Keating. "The plan was always to run him in these two races. I could have won last week at Willowdale, but with the going so deep, if I had won, I wouldn't have had any horse left for today."

"This horse loves jumping and galloping," said Keating. "The plan was to go to the front, because he doesn't have the speed to sprint at the end, so the plan was to go to the front and grind it out. When Le Chevalier came to me and headed me, I thought he'd sprint away, but my horse fought back. He wanted to win."

Read more ...

Jack Fisher has strong contender in Radnor's timber stakes, Alwaysmining goes for 6th stakes win in Preakness and Sheppard & Motion have winners

MALVERN, Pa.--Jack Fisher, already leading in Trainer, Races Won by a huge margin, has seven horses entered at Radnor Hunt Races including Two's Company in the $35,000 Radnor Hunt Cup timber stakes.

jackfisheriroquoisJack FisherLe Chevalier, trained by Julie Gomena, is the slight favorite in the race over Two's Company, but Fisher also has Lemony Bay entered in the Stakes, and his horses can never be discounted.

Post time for the first race, the $30,000 Milfern Cup hurdle for maidens, is 1:30, and Fisher has two entered, Prayer Hope and Gostisbehere, and Jonathan Sheppard, currently second in the Trainer standings, has Hepcat entered.

The second race is the $30,000 Thompson Memorial Rating Handicap hurdle, followed the Radnor Hunt Cup.

The fourth is the featured hurdle race, the $35,000 National Hunt Cup Allowance, and Fisher will saddle Other Cheek to run against six other starters.

The final two races are the $20,000 James M. Moran Jr. Rating Handicap and the $20,000 Henry Collins Maiden Claiming.

 

Read more ...

Jack Fisher wins four at Iroquois including G1 Stakes with Scorpiancer

NASHVILLE, Tenn.--Jack Fisher had been in a bit of a rut - training three winners at steeplechase meets for three weeks in a row at Middleburg, the Queens Cup and the Gold Cup.

Most trainers would be delighted to be in that rut, but not Fisher - so he broke out of that rut at Iroquois on May 11 by saddling FOUR winners including last year's Eclipse Award winner Scorpiancer to win the $150,000 G1 Calvin Houghland Iroquois Hurdle Stakes.

Scorpiancer left Surprising Soul last jump Iroquois 2Scorpiancer, left, and Surprising Soul at the last jump in the  Iroquois Stakes (Photo by Tod Marks)Fisher's huge lead in Trainer, Races Won now stands at 17, and Jonathan Sheppard, with two wins at Iroquois, now holds second alone with seven wins.

Bruton Street-US' Scorpiancer, ridden by Sean McDermott, won the 3 mile Calvin Houghland for the second year in a row, but this year he really had to fight for it,

Wendy Hendriks' Surprising Soul, trained by her son Ricky and ridden by Ross Geraghty, battled valiantly through the stretch but was finally edged out by Scorpaincer, who won by a length in 5:43:3/5.

"I was delighted with Surprising Soul," said Ricky Hendriks. "He ran really well. He'll have the summer off now."

"Scorpiancer bowed after last year's race, but not badly," said Fisher. "We had him back ready to run in the fall, but the vets said to wait a while."

The Iroquois was Scorpiancer's second race since winning in Nashville last spring, as he had run in the Temple Gwathmey at Middleburg on April 20, where he was pulled up before the finish.

Read more ...

Mark Beecher rides one and trains one to wins at Willowdale Steeplechase

KENNETT SQUARE, Pa.--Mark Beecher rode Just Wait and See, owned by Kinross Farm and trained by Richard Valentine, to win the featured $35,000 Willowdale Steeplechase Timber Stakes on Sunday, May 12.

Just Wait and See leads field over water jump in Willowdale 3Just Wait and See leads the field over the  water jump at Willowdale (Photo by Tod Marks)Beecher also saddle David Bell Jr.'s Artic North, ridden by Sean McDermott, to win the $15,000 Maiden Claiming Hurdle.

Jonathan Sheppard also trained a winner at Willowdale, as well as two at Iroquois the day before to move into second in Trainer, Races Won with seven wins, but still far behind Jack Fisher, who has 17 wins.

It was a cold, rainy and very windy day, with the temperature at 47 degrees feeling more like the 30s with the rain and wind, but despite that there was a good crowd in attendance and very few scratches in the races.

"I've been to point-to-points and races in England and Ireland and all over here, and this is the worst I've ever seen," said George Mahoney, whose Rosbrian Farm had one horse running at Willowdale.

Just Wait and See went to the front in the 3 1/2 mile timber stakes and was never threatened, winning by 6 lengths over Bruton Street-US' Lemony Bay, trained by Fisher and ridden by Hadden Frost from a field of seven in 8:13:4/5.

"Richard has asked me to ride this horse before," said Beecher, who was on Just Wait and See for the first time. "He was second in the Steeplethon at the Gold Cup, and I saw Richard as he was coming back from the race. I told Richard that if Just Wait and See came out of that race good that he should run him at Willowdale. Then I got a phone call later saying he was entered and would I ride him."

Read more ...

Fisher and Sheppard have recent winners entered in hurdle and timber races at Willowdale on May 12

KENNETT SQUARE, Pa.--National Steeplechase Leading Trainer Jack Fisher has entered recent winner Hanno in the featured $35,000 Willowdale Steeplechase Timber Stakes at the Willowdale Steeplechase on Sunday, May 12.

Willowdale 1The water jump at WillowdaleAnother recent impressive winner, Lead Investor, trained by Jonathan Sheppard, is entered in the featured hurdle race, the $20,000 Rose Tree Cup.

The gates at Willowdale Steeplechase open at10 a.m., and Jack Russell Terrier races begin the days festivities at 10:30 followed by three sets of pony races beginning at 11:30.

Following the pony races, there are six races sanctioned by the National Steeplechase Association,  three hurdle races, the first at 1:30, and then three timber races with the final race, the Foxhunters Timber, scheduled for 4 p.m.

Hanno, ridden by Quinn Scala, won the Steeplethon at the Queens Cup Steeplechase in North Carolina on April 27, but he has plenty of competition in the 11 horse field at Willowdale, including three others trained by Fisher, Political Theater, Lemony Bay and  Two's Company.

Read more ...

Optimus Prime wins the G2 David Semmes Memorial Hurdle, Andi'amu wins the Virginia Gold Cup Timber Stakes

THE PLAINS, Va.--In a stunning display of brilliance, Rosbrian Farm's Optimus Prime, trained by Ricky Hendriks and ridden by Ross Geraghty, won the $75,000, G2 David Semmes Memorial at the Virginia Gold Cup on May 4, winning by 8 3/4 lengths without ever appearing to have to get into top gear.

Optimus Prime Ricky Hendriks George Mahoney after Semmes 3Ricky Hendriks, left, and George Mahoney, right, with Optimus Prime after the Semmes Memorial Stakes (Photo by Tod Marks)"The race went the way we had hoped," said George Mahoney, owner of Rosbrian Farm. "This horse is a very special horse. He's a very fast horse, and now he has shown he can carry weight. He carried 12 pounds more than the second and third placed horses."

Optimus Prime carried 156 pounds, with Portrade, who pulled up before the finish, carrying 148 pounds and all the others in the six horse field carrying 144 pounds.

"I'm fortunate to have Ricky and his team," said Mahoney. "If Optimus Prime stays sound, he could be anything."

"He's special," said Mahoney. "He puts out his own press releases. He walks around the paddock like a perfect gentleman."

Read more ...

Jonathan Sheppard has impressive Maiden winner at Foxfield

CHARLOTTESVILLE, Va.--Jonathan Sheppard saddled Taking the Lead Racing's Lead Investor, ridden by Aaron Sinnott, to win the $15,000 Maiden Claiming Hurdle by 8 1/2 lengths at the Foxfield Spring Races on April 27.

jonathonsheppardJonathan Sheppard"Lead Investor belongs to a girl who used to work for me, Heather Gregorek," said Sheppard. "She works in licensing at Delaware Park now, but she's kept in touch."

"We've had this horse since last September," said Sheppard. "He ran in a point-to-point and finished second at Orange County. He ran fifth at Charleston last November."

Lead Investor ran in maiden claiming races in 2016 and 2017 with his best finish a second in a maiden special weight at Penn National on Sept. 30, 2016 as a 2-year-old.

"He's a sort of a hard knocking little guy," said Sheppard. "When he first got off the track, it took him a while to settle in. He was coming up to this race pretty well. He was just a bit ahead at the last fence and drew away to win nicely. Maybe we'll run him at Willowdale."

Market Alley, owned by Beverly Steinman, trained by Doug Fout and ridden by Barry Foley, won the $20,000 Filly & Mare Maiden Hurdle by 1 1/2 lengths over That's That, owned by Debra Kachel, trained by Ricky Hendriks and ridden by Ross Geraghty.

Read more ...

Jack Fisher saddled three winners at Queens Cup, has a stranglehold on Trainer's leads

MINERAL SPRINGS, N.C.--Jack Fisher trained three winners at the Queens Cup Steeplechase on April 27, including the winners of both the $30,000 Steeplethon and the $100,000 Sport of Kings Novice Hurdle.

Hanno and Quinn Scala take water jump in 4th REMOTE 1Hanno and Quinn Scala take the water jump (Photo by Tod Marks)With those three wins, Fisher increased his lead in Trainer, Races Won to 11 over Kathy Neilson, with four, and Leslie Young, Jonathan Sheppard and Lilith Boucher with three each.

Ricky Hendriks, who almost stole that title from him last year, has just one sanctioned win this year,

"I said to Ricky, `Last year I was under the wheel and you were on top, and this year I'm on top of the wheel and your under it,'" said Fisher.

"I didn't change anything from what i did last year," said Fisher. "That's just the way it goes. Last spring the horses were running but not winning, and this year they're running and winning."

Fisher also has a huge lead in Trainer, Money Won with $330,100 to Joe Davies' $109,500 and Neilson's $101,800.

Mrs. S.K. Johnston's Hanno, ridden by Quinn Scala, won the $30,000 Steeplethon at 2 3/4 miles, winning by a length over Irvin Naylor's Ride Away, trained by Neilson and ridden by Gerard Galligan.

Read more ...

Senior Senator wins the Maryland Hunt Cup for the third time in extraordinary fashion

GLYNDON, Md.--Senior Senator, an exceptional horse, won the Maryland Hunt Cup, an exceptional race, in an exceptional fashion, winning by four lengths despite almost falling in a road crossing with just two fences to go.

Senior Senator ater 2019 Md. HCSenior Senator (Photo by Isabel Kurek)It didn't look possible that Senior Senator could keep from going down completely when he slipped on the mulch-covered road, nor did it seem possible that Eric Poretz could stay on him, but somehow Irvin L. Crawford's Pa-bred 9-year-old stayed up and Poretz stayed on.

"He completely disappeared in a cloud of dust," said his trainer Joe Davies. "Then he rose up proverbially from the ashes and took aim at the leader. There was never a doubt that he wold win when he got in stride."

"I didn't have a plan going into the race," said Poretz. "I just feel it out. I ended up in front. I didn't want to be there, but we just jumped around. At the 19th, we got passed by Drift Society and Hadden Frost. I was just trying to cruise behind him, waiting. I knew I had a lot of horse left."

"At the road crossing, we were on the ground and then we were up," said Poretz, who said he had watched the rerun to see what happened. "He has a very powerful push off with his hind legs. Crossing the road, his front legs were up in the air and fully extended, so he was pushing off with his hind legs when his front end was up in the air. His back  legs slipped out behind him."

Read more ...

Carnival Carl wins Open Timber in a thriller at Fair Hill Point-to-Point

FAIR HILL, Md.--David Belt, Jr.'s Carnival Carl, trained by Mark Beecher and ridden by Paul O'Neill, won the 3 mile Mason-Dixon Challenge Open timber in a thrilling finish at the Fair Hill Point-to-Point on April 21.

Paul ONeill on Carnival Carl w. Mark BeecherPaul O'Neill on Carnival Carl with Mark BeecherCarnival Carl and Ivy Hill Stable's Beck's Bad Boy, trained by Alicia Murphy and ridden by Sea McDermott, battled head and head throughout the stretch, with Carnival Carl just edging up to win by a nose at the wire.

"He's a lovely horse," said Beecher. "He won a maiden race at Potomac last year, and then we put him away and hunted him through the winter, Dave;s daughter Hannah won a foxhunter's race on him. He's a great jumper.You might see him at Willowdale in May."

A lot of the day's races were dominated by Hendriks, with Ricky saddling three winners and his son Parker winning two,

Eve Ledyard rode in her first ever hurdle race in the Amateur Apprentice Hurdle, and she won it comfortably on Ricky Hendriks' Morningstar Farm's Indigo Heart, trained by her partner, Hendriks

Ledyard is also Hendriks' assistant trainer.

There were three entries in the race, and Brett Owings on Nancy Roberts' Magical Lemon, trained by Suzie Owings, was second with Elizabeth Scully on her Disobedience, trained by Hendriks, third.

Read more ...

MATCH races at Laurel, Irish Strait and Alwaysmining win stakes

LAUREL, Md.--Four MATCH races were featured at Laurel on April 20 as races five through eight, and N.J.-bred Irish Strait and Md.-bred Alwaysmining won stakes on the same card.

Alwaysmining winning Private Terms Jim McCue Md. Jockey clubAlwaysmining winning the Private Terms stakes (Photo by Jim McCue , Maryland Jockey ClubRunnymede Racing LLC's Alwaysmining won the $125,000 Federico Tesio Stakes for 3 year olds at 1 1/8 miles to win his sixth straight victory, five of them in stakes.

By Stay Thirsty out of What Will Be, by Anees, Alwaysmining was bred in Maryland by Avla Pitts.

He is trained by Kelly Rubley at Fair Hill and was ridden by Daniel Centeno, and he won in commanding fashion.

He was rated back of the leaders, went to the lead after 6 furlongs and drew off to win by 11 1/2 lengths under a hand ride.

Joe Cassidy, racing manager for Greg and Caroline Bentley's Runnymede Racing, suggested they buy Alwaysmining after he won a maiden special weight at Laurel on June 30, 2018.

The Bentleys had been running mainly turf horses, and they wanted to get a horse to run on the dirt, and this one turned out better than they had ever dreamed.

Read more ...

Senior Senator wins the Grand National for the third time

BUTLER, Md,--Irvin L. Crawford's Senior Senator, trained by Joe Davies and ridden by Eric Poretz, won the $50,000, 3 1/2 mile Grand National Amateur Timber Stakes by an overpowering 30 1/2 lengths in 6:11:2/5 on April 20 to retire the trophy.

Senior Senator in 2018 H CSenior Senator in last year's Maryland Hunt CupHe is now headed for an attempt at his third win over the daunting timber fences at the Maryland Hunt Cup.

"We were thrilled with him," said Davies. "He settled nicely in the middle of the pack then took it up from the third to last to go on and win. He jumped beautifully."

"Earlier in the week, I had listened to an NPR piece that talked about horses skipping a muddy Grand National," said Davies. "Blythe and I thought about it, but we were worried he'd be too fresh at the Hunt Cup if we skipped it. Running at the Grand National and then the Hunt Cup worked well last year, so we decided to go ahead. It turned out the ground wasn't that bad."

Read more ...

Jack Fisher wins three at Middleburg Spring, including the G2 Temple Gwathmey

MIDDLEBURG, Va.--Jack Fisher saddled Bruton Street-US' Moscato (GB) to win the G2, $75,000 Temple Gwathmey Hurdle Handicap at the Middleburg Spring Races on April 20.

Moscato 4 chases Belisarius over last in Gwathmey 6Moscato, number 4. in the Temple Gwathmey (Photo by Tod Marks)He also trained Bruton Street-US' Special Relation (Ire) to win the $35,000 Glenwood Allowance Hurdle and Mrs. S.K. Johnston's Days of Heaven (Fr) to win the $20,000 Alfred M. Hunt Steeplethon to extend his lead in Trainers - Races Won to eight over Kathy Neilson's four wins.

All three horses were ridden by Mike Mitchell.

The 8-year-old Moscato raced in England through 2016 before coming to this country, and he won a Maiden Special Weight at Charlotte on April 29, 2017 and then went on to win an Allowance at Percy Werner in May, the Michael G. Walsh Novice Stakes at Saratoga on Aug. 23 and the Wiliam Entenmann Memorial Hurdle Stakes at Belmont on Sept. 21,2017.

He didn't run in 2018, and the Temple Gwathmey was his first start this year.

Read more ...

The MATCH series of races begins April 20 at Laurel Park

LAUREL, Md--The 2019 MATCH Series begins April 20 at Laurel Park, and the response at the entry box for four stakes, one in each division, was strong.

Laurel MatchIn all, 44 horses were entered with another four listed as main-track-only in the two turf races.

The MATCH stakes join three other stakes on an 11-race Saturday program that marks the first weekend of grass racing at the Laurel spring meet.

The four $100,000 MATCH events on the first of five series programs this year are the Frank Whiteley Jr. Stakes (3-Year-Olds and Up Sprint—Dirt Division), the King T. Leatherbury Stakes (3-Year-Olds and Up Sprint—Turf Division), the Primonetta Stakes (Filly and Mare Sprint—Dirt Division) and the Dahlia Stakes (Filly and Mare Long—Turf Division).

Read more ...

More Articles ...

  1. Fair Hill includes Easter activities along with timber, hurdle and flat racing
  2. The Grand National draws a field of 13 top timber horses
  3. Jack Fisher wins 2 at the Manor - leads NSA Trainer standings
  4. Regally Irish wins Bridgetown Stakes, Winx retires a winner
  5. Joe Davies won 3 at Elkridge-Harford while Jimmy Day won 4 at Old Dominion
  6. Joe Davies saddled Hill Tie to win the featured Open Timber at Brandywine Hills Point-to-Point
  7. Orchestra Leader wins in impressive fashion in Camden
  8. Mark Beecher wins three at Green Spring Valley P-to-P
  9. Julie Gomena trained three winners at Orange County
  10. Brandywine Hills Point-to-Point features 5 exciting timber races
  11. Senior Senator won the Cheshire Bowl in a Maryland Hunt Cup preview
  12. Kathy Neilson leads in Trainer, Races won with three wins
  13. Flaming Sword wins for Joy Slater at Piedmont Point-to-Point
  14. Cheshire Point-to-Point draws stellar entries
  15. Hendriks, Poretz and Yeager win the Foxhall Farm Team Chase for Elkridge-Harford
  16. Ricky Hendriks opened the sanctioned steeplechase season at Aiken with three wins
  17. Jonathan Sheppard saddled three winners at Warrenton Point-to-Point
  18. Steeplechasing's spring season begins in Aiken on March 23
  19. An exciting month of Delaware Valley point-to-point racing begins March 24
  20. Australian Supermare Winx Looks Destined for Yet More Success in Sydney
  21. Santa Anita closed to racing and training due to horses' fatalities
  22. New Jersey provided $100 million to horse racing, and immediately betting increased
  23. Optimus Prime and Bedrock top National Steeplechase ratings
  24. Still Having Fun's racing success rewards his dam and breeders
  25. Presenting Percy Could Now Head Straight To Cheltenham Festival
  26. With breeder's rewards money ensured, Pa-breds have a rosy future
  27. Zanjabeel, Unique Bella and Shamrock Rose win Eclipse Awards
  28. Union Rags has two more impressive winners in Spring Lily and Dessman
  29. Tequilita wins G3 Rampart Stakes at Gulfstream
  30. Accelerate Out for Further Glory
  31. N.J. Senate committee clears a bill to give $20 million to horse racing annually
  32. Call Paul and Please Flatter Me win major Pa-bred stakes
  33. Jack Fisher takes both Trainer, Races Won and Money Won titles
  34. Pa-bred Shamrock Rose wins Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint
  35. Joe Davies saddled Stand Down to win the $40,000 Pennsylvania Hunt Cup
  36. Fisher and Sheppard each have three winners at meets on Nov. 3
  37. Three Horses To Watch At The Breeders' Cup Classic
  38. Ricky Hendriks wins with Optimus Prime, moves into first in both Trainer, Races and Money Won
  39. Bernie Houghton saddled Crabcakes to win the Maryland Million Distaff, and Michael Matz saddled Winter Union to win and Tequilita to place second
  40. Beautiful race courses around the world
  41. With Jury Duty, Ricky Hendriks has another top steeplechaser to train
  42. Jack Fisher moves into lead in Trainer, Money Won and is tied with Ricky Hendriks in Trainer, Races Won
  43. Call Paul 3rd in G1 Champagne, Union Strike wins G2 Gallant Bloom, Houghton saddled Plum Pretty winner, Presques Isle Stakes winners
  44. Doc Cebu wins $25,000 Timber race at Shawan Downs
  45. McKinzie wins the G1, $1 Million Pennsylvania Derby, Midnight Bisou wins the Cotillion on a disqualification
  46. Rosbrian's Zanjabeel, trained by Ricky Hendriks, wins $175,000 Lonesome Glory Stakes
  47. Union Rags' get score 7 top finishes in just 6 days
  48. Catholic Boy wins the Travers by four lengths, now a G1 winner on both dirt and turf
  49. Ricky Hendriks saddled two steeplechase stakes winners in two days at Saratoga
  50. Cynthia and Charles McGinnes as breeders and Dale Capuano as trainer each had three wins on Maryland Pride Day, Md.-bred Monte Crista wins Stakes at Saratoga
  51. Md-bred Distant Shore wins, thrilling 75 of the owners who were at the track
  52. Pa-bred Call Paul wins Saratoga Special, Diversify wins Whitney after 45 minute rain delay
  53. Kate and Bernie Dalton team up to win two at Monmouth
  54. Good Magic wins the G1 Haskell at Monmount Park, and Tenfold wins the Jim Dandy at Saratoga
  55. Pa-bred Unique Bella wins G1 Hirsch Stakes, Sweet Bye and Bye and Fielder win at Parx
  56. Show Court holds off Iranistan to win the G1 A.P. Smithwick
  57. Jonathan Sheppard trainee Rose Tree wins $100,000 Northern Fling Stakes
  58. Downtown Cowboy wins the Kari Boyes Memorial Stakes
  59. Unique Bella wins $400,000 Beholder, Bernie Houghton trains $100,000 winner at Penn National
  60. Md-bred Still Having Fun and Pa-breds Spring Quality and Prince Lucky win on the undercard of Justify's Belmont Stakes win
  61. Dawn Wall wins $50,000 Filly & Mare Stakes at Fair Hill
  62. Irish War Cry wins, Match series begins, Trigger Warning wins Tom Ridge Stakes
  63. Mark Beecher trained and rode Carnival Cat to win the Preakness Novice Timber at Potomac
  64. Ricky Hendriks wins two at Radnor, including one for his mother Wendy in the feature
  65. Rosbrian's Zanjabeel, trained by Ricky Hendriks, wins $200,000 Iroquois Stakes
  66. Doc Cebu wins featured $35,000 Willowdale Timber race
  67. Richard Valentine wins two, including the G2 Hurdle, at the Virginia Gold Cup
  68. Sanna Neilson saddled Kings Apollo to win the Winterthur Bowl Open Timber
  69. Jonathan Sheppard wins two in N.C., including the featured Sport of Kings Novice Hurdle with Taper Tantrum
  70. Senior Senator wins his second Maryland Hunt Cup, and loved the run the whole way
  71. Ricky Hendriks wins 3 at Foxfield Spring Races
  72. Joe Davies swept the board at the Grand National Steeplechase, winning all three races including the featured Grand National
  73. Favorites beaten in two stakes Middleburg, while Kathy Neilson saddled Super Saturday to win the Timber Stakes
  74. Sean McDermott rides the Block House winner, Sheppard extends his lead in Trainer, Races Won
  75. Sanna Neilson saddled Kings Apollo to win the Open Timber at the Fair Hill Point-to-Point
  76. Zanclus, ridden by Daren Nagle, run-away winner of the My Lady's Manor Timber Stakes
  77. Ricky Hendriks trained two winners at the Georgia Steeplechase
  78. Mark Beecher rode Ebanour to win the Open Timber at Elkridge-Harford
  79. Correction - Jimmy Day of Berryville, Va., trained winners at Old Dominion
  80. Pa-bred Army Mule an impressive winner of the G1 Carter Handicap
  81. Jimmy Day trained the winners of both the Open Hurdle and Foxhunter timber at Old Dominion
  82. Balance the Budget wins G1 Colonial Cup
  83. Eric Poretz wins two at Green Spring Valley Point-to-Point, including the Open Timber
  84. Vintage Vinnie and Grand Manon big winners at Brandywine Point-to-Point
  85. Doug Fout saddled four winners a Orange County Point-to-Point
  86. Jonathan Sheppard wins 3, including the featured Imperial Cup Hurdle, at Aiken Spring Steeplechase
  87. Hendriks family big winners at Cheshire Point-to-Point
  88. Todd Wyatt trains three winners at Piedmont Point-to-Point
  89. Ricky Hendriks opens 2018 seson with a win in the Open Hurdle at the Warrenton Point-to-Point
  90. Joe Davies' Elkridge Harford team wins the Foxhall Farm Cup team race
  91. EQB purchase aims for Ky. Derby & MATCH Series of regional racing to resume
  92. Crabcakes named Maryland's Champion 3-Year-Old Filly and Champion Sprinter
  93. Unique Bella wins G2 Santa Maria Stakes by 9 lengths
  94. How to bet on Cheltenham Races in Great Britain
  95. Eclipse winner Scorpiancer had rough beginning to his career
  96. Eclipse Award winner, Pa.-bred Unique Bella
  97. Jack Fisher takes NSA Leading Steeplechase Trainer title, Mr. Hot Stuff wins Lonesome Glory Award
  98. Pa-bred Unique Bella wore down Paradise Woods to win the G1 La Brea Stakes
  99. Favorites are losers at Del Mar Breeder's Cup
  100. Ebanour wins the Pa. Hunt Cup for 2nd year in a row
HODV-Social_900x500

The Horse of Delaware Valley

Editor: Sara Cavanagh
editor@thehorseofdelawarevalley.com
610-793-1964

Advertising Director: Ginny Jenkins
advertising@thehorseofdelawarevalley.com
610-873-4042

Marketing Manager: Heather Bradway
484-639-7000

 Since 1980

facebook200

HODV27 SignUp 200x200

Monthly Advertising Themes

Monthly Themes Are Back!

  • March
    Spring & Summer Competitions, Barns & Equipment
  • April
    All Natural Products & Services, Spring & Summer Competitions
  • May
    Devon Horse Show, All Natural Products & Services, Equine Vets & Caregivers
  • June
    Pets & Pet Supplies, Pest Control & Footing & Fencing
  • July
    Horse & Rider Apparel, Tack, Equine Education & Colleges
  • August
    Fall & Winter Shows, Equine Insurance, Legal & Business
  • September
    Fall & Winter Shows, Equine Artists/Photographers & Galleries
  • October
    Trainers, Trailers & Equine Transportation, Equine Artists/Photographers & Galleries
  • November
    Holiday Gift Guide, Trailers, Real Estate
  • December
    Stallions/Breeding & Gift Guide
  • January
    Stallions & Breeding, Photo Contest
  • February
    Barns & Equipment, Photo Contest

Click here for more Information.