Click on any ad to get more information. Visit Marketplace for additional ads.

Join Our Mailing List!

Sign up to get interesting news
delivered FREE to your inbox.  

Competitions

U.S. dressage team second in Aachen Nations Cup

AACHEN, Germany--The U.S. Dressage team was leading after the Grand Prix, the first round of the Nations Cup in Aachen, but Germany came back strong in the second competition, the Grand Prix Special, to win the gold medal with the U.S. taking the silver medal on Saturday, July 21 at the World Equestrian Festival CHIO Aachen.

Kasey Perry glass dubletaa18brinkman7 21d 4381 largeKasey Perry-Glass on Goerklintgaards DubletUnder the leadership of Chef d’Equipe Robert Dover, the U.S. team of Laura Graves, Adrienne Lyle, Kasey Perry-Glass, and Steffen Peters produced a final score of 459.371, just 4.98 points behind the German team.

In the Grand Prix, Germany's top rider, Isabell Werth, had a bad day on Emilio and ultimately landed in 17th place, which left the path clear for the USA and giving the win to Laura Graves on Verdades.

But then in the Grand Prix Special, it was Graves who had an uncharacteristically bad day on Verdades as he spooked at a camera and ended on a score of 74.085, while Werth came back with a 79.128 to clinch the win for Germany.

Read more ...

U.S. eventing fourth in Aachen

AACHEN, Germany--It was an uphill battle for the U.S. Eventing Team,but they finally finished in fourth place at the FEI Eventing Nations Cup CICO3* in Aachen.

seversonkimcooleycrossborderusa aa18brinkman7 21x1 largeKim Severson on Cooley Cross BorderLed by Chef d’Equipe Erik Duvander, the U.S. team comprised of Will Coleman riding OBOS O’Reilly, Buck Davidson riding Carlevo, Lauren Kieffer riding Landmark’s Monte Carlo, and Kim Severson riding Cooley Cross Border ended on a score of 189.1.

New Zealand earned gold with a score of 112.9 ahead of France and New Zealand, who won silver and bronze respectively.

“Aachen is one of the best competitions in the world, and there is a ton of learning to be done here,” said Duvander. “Every time you go to Aachen, you learn. The competition is very tough; the best judges are always here, and the course is unique in the way that you have to jump in the big stadium. The cross-country course is highly technical and very fast. People want to take a risk and go fast. It is a high risk when you go fast. When you go slow, it is safer.”

Read more ...

New Jerseyans Morgan Ward and Candice King finish one, two in Vermont Grand Prix

EAST DORSET, Vt.--Morgan Ward of Milford, N.J., was the fastest in the jump-off to win the $30,000 Grand Prix on Diacord on Saturday, July 21, at the 25th annual Vermont Summer Festival.

morgan ward and diacord by andrew ryback photographyMorgan Ward on Diacord (Photo by Andrew Ryback photography)It turned out to be an eight horse speed class, as all eight that advanced to the jump-off were clean over the track set by 2016 Olympic course designer Manuel Esparza of Mexico.

Ward used her speed, coupled with several inside turns, to stop the clock at 40.16 seconds on Diacord.

Thursday’s Welcome Stake winner Candice King of Long Valley, N.J.,, rode Calisto 26 to the runner-up spot with a time of 41.45 seconds.

Colombian rider Mario Garcia piloted Fabries, to third in 42.82 seconds, while Adelaide Toensing of Charlotte, Vt., was fourth on Blue in 43.18 seconds, and McKayla Langmeier of East Granby, Conn., rounded out the top five on Iliano van d’Abelendreef with a time of 43.61 seconds.

Read more ...

Laura Graves wins Aachen Grand Prix, U.S. show jumping team 5th in Nations Cup

AACHEN, GERMANY--Laura Graves went to Aachen with a clear goal in mind: to win.

Laura Graves wins Aaschen GPLaura Graves wins the Aachen GPAnd she did just that , winning the Grand Prix of the Prize of the Tesch Family on July 19 while her most fierce opponent and constant rival, Isabell Werth, clearly underperformed.

The Grand Prix was the first part of the Nations Cup for dressage, so that certainly is going to add an extra touch of excitement to the second competition, which the U.S. currently leads.

The judges awarded Laura Graves a score of 80.606 percent for her performance in the Grand Prix Verdades.

A super result and the clear lead as well as the lead for the U.S.

Along with Graves 80.606, her team mate Kasey Perry-Glass, who placed fifth with Goerklintgaards Dublet, was awarded 76.801 percent after a very harmonious ride.

The US team was completed by Adrienne Lyle with Salvino, 74.581 percent, and Steffen Peters with RosaNmunde, 71.351.

Read more ...

Candice King wins Welcome Stake at Vermont Festival, Katie McVeigh wins Hunter Derby

EAST DORSET, Vermont--Returning to compete at the Vermont Summer Festival for the first time in nine years, Candice King of Long Valley, N.J., rode Calisto 26 to win the $10,000 Welcome Stake on Thursday, July 19, during the 25th annual competition running through Aug. 12 at Harold Beebe Farm in East Dorset, Vt.

candice king and calisto 26 by andrew ryback photographyCandice King on Calisto 26 (Photo by Andrew Ryback photography)Four horses made it to the jump-off over courses set by Manuel Esparza of Mexico, who was part of the course building team at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

Setting the pace early with tight inside turn to the second fence of the jump-off, King and Calisto 26 were the first to jump double-clear in 40.39 seconds.

Agatha D’Ambra of Clifton Park, N.Y.,, was unable to catch King’s time, but finished clear in 47.80 seconds to take second place riding Ça Va Bien, and with four faults in the jump-off, Brenna Doherty of Laurel Hollow, N.Y.,, finished third riding KM Whatever RV, with Angelo Danza of Brewster, N.Y., placing fourth on Euphoria with 20 faults.

Read more ...

Jennifer Kocher wins $30,000 Grand Prix and tops $10,000 High Junior/Amateur-Owner Classic at Vermont Summer Festival, Emma Schauder won the $5,000 Hunter Derby

 

EAST DORSET, Vt.--Jennifer Kocher of Chester, N.Y., first won the $10,000 Show Jumping Hall of Fame High Junior/Amateur-Owner Classic on Sunday, July 8, during opening week of the 25th annual Vermont Summer Festival, and then the next Saturday, July 14, she won the $30,000 Battenkill Grand Prix.

jennifer kocher and miss moneypenny by andrew ryback photographyJennifer Kocher and Miss Moneypenny (Photo by Andrew Ryback Photography)The Festival runs through Aug. 12 at Harold Beebe Farm in East Dorset, Vt.

Kocher won the Junior/Amateur-Owner Jumper Classic on Miss Moneypenny during the first week, and returned the next weekend to win the Grand Prix on Carlos.

Paul Jewell of Ewing, N.J., set the courses for the Grand Prix with six horses advancing to the jump-off.

Kocher won by nearly two seconds with a clear round in 42.65 seconds riding Miss Moneypenny, an entry owned by her husband and international grand prix rider Andrew Kocher.

Elizabeth Stroh of Grosse Pointe Farms, Fla., on Canoso finished second, clear in 44.44 seconds, and Canadian Alexanne Thibault was third on Sanjay in 46.14 seconds.

Read more ...

Clementina Brown wins AO Championship at Summer Brandywine for third time

DEVON, Pa.--Clementina Brown of Kennett Square, Pa., lost the championship at the  last fence in the last class at the first Summer Brandywine show, and she redeemed herself and won the championship in the last class at the second show of the series.

Tina Brown on EagleClementina Brown on EagleRiding Eagle, Brown won the final class of the Amateur/Owner 3'6" section, the handy hunter, on July 7, and that gave her the championship.

"Eagle was perfect in that class," said Brown. "All of the good things about him came forward."

This was Brown's third championship at Summer Brandywine in the four years of the show.

"The first year, 2015, I was champion on Eagle and reserve on Dashing," said Brown. "The second year, Cupido was champion and Eagle was reserve."

"The last year, I fell off in the handy," said Brown. "I was wearing a tight gold wristwatch, and I landed funny. I broke my wrist and was off for eight weeks. I didn't start showing again until Kentucky. I was a freaky moment."

"Summer Brandywine has always been a tremendous show for me," said Brown.

Read more ...

Laura Chapot wins Lake Placid Grand Prix, Jimmy Torano wins Hunter Derby

LAKE PLACID, N.Y.--Laura Chapot capped a huge week at Lake Placid by winning the $100,000 Grand Prix on Thornhill Kate on July 7 at the I Love New York Horse Show, the second week of the 49th annual Lake Placid Horse Shows.

Laura Chapot on Thornhill Kate LP GPLaura Chapot on Thornhill KateChapot won featured jumper classes on Tuesday and Wednesday as well as finishing second in a third featured class and winning and placing high in others before winning the Grand Prix.

Seven of 36 entries advanced to the jump-off over a course designed by Michel Vaillancourt, and three of the seven then were clean again.

Amber Harte on Cafino, first to go in the jump-off, was clean in 39.725, and Chloe Field on Tess de Jalesnes, second to go, was also clean in 46.978.

Riding her 13-year-old, Irish Sport Horse mare, Chapot was fourth tin the jump-off, and she moved into the lead with a time of 38.996 seconds.

The last rider to try to beat Chapot was two-time Olympic gold medalist and 2017 FEI World Cup champion, McLain Ward, but he had eight faults on his young horse, Upsilon de la Liniere, giving Chapot her fifth Grand Prix win in Lake Placid.

Read more ...

Will Coleman wins individual at Great Meadow Eventing 3* while Great Britain won the team competition

THE PLAINS, Va.--Will Coleman on Off the Record won the individual championship at the Great Meadow International CICO3*, but Great Britain prevailed in the team competition, with Canada second and the U.S. third.

Will Coleman on Off the Record USEALeslie Mintz PhotoWill Coleman on Off the Record at the tricky brush (Photo by Leslie Mintz Photo)Following the dressage and show jumping phases of the event, the leaderboard looked very different after the cross-country as Mike Etherington-Smith’s course shook up the overnight standings.

Clear rounds were few and far between (only 16) with double clear rounds even rarer – just five of the 40 horses who left the start box crossed the finish line inside the time of 6:33.

In the end it was Off the Record, a 9-year-old competing in just his second CIC3* who bested many more experienced horses.

“I think he genuinely is a horse who runs better when he goes out and has a crack at it,” said Coleman about Off The Record. “I would be lying if I said I wasn’t paying a little bit of attention to the scores, and when I saw that maybe there was an opening it was probably a bit easier to let him run. He likes to go like so I would say that is a bit of his style to kind of go hard.”

Coleman got “Timmy” from Richard Sheane of Cooley Sport Horses as a 4-year-old and has patiently brought him along since then.

Read more ...

Matthew Metell wins two, including the Grand Prix, and Morgan Ward won the Hunter Derby at Vermont Summer Festival

EAST DORSET, Vt.--Matthew Metell of Wellington, Fla., on Donchalant won the first jumper class of the 25th annual Vermont Summer Festival and followed that up by winning the the $30,000 Vermont Summer Special Grand Prix for the second year in a row.

Matthew Metell and Donchalant by andrew ryback photographyMatthew Metell and Donchalant (Photo by Andrew Ryback Photography)Metell first won the $10,000 Welcome Stake on Thursday, July 5, during the first of six weeks of competition at the Festival, which runs through Aug. 12 at Harold Beebe Farm in East Dorset, Vt.

The Festival is a special place for Metell, 28, and Donchalant after the mare carried him to the first grand prix victory of his career just one year ago during the first week of the 2017 season.

“I love it here and it feels good to be back!” said Metell.

Three of the 11 horses in the Welcome Stakes were double clear over the course designed by Paul Jewell of Ewing, N.J.

Metell finished in 32.29 seconds, more than five seconds ahead of second placed Jennifer Kocher of Chester, N.Y., who finished in 37.72 seconds on Carlos, owned by her husband, Andrew Kocher.

Read more ...

Sandra Ferrell and Laena Romond Ride Hemingway and Traveller to USHJA Green Hunter Incentive East Championships

DEVON, Pa.--The Brandywine Horse Show II hosted the inaugural USHJA Green Hunter Incentive East Championships on Thursday, July 5, at the Devon Horse Show grounds in Devon, Pa.

Sandra Ferrell on Hemingway phptp by Jump MediaUSHJASandra Ferrell on Hemingway (Photo by Jump Media/USHJA}The win in the $5,000 3'6"/3'9" Green Hunter Incentive East Championship went to Sandra Ferrell on Hemingway, and Laena Romond on Traveller claimed the $5,000 3'/3'3" Green Hunter Incentive East Championship.

"The whole Green Hunter Incentive Program is awesome, and the fact that they're offering it now at even more levels is fantastic," said Ferrell, after claiming not only 3'6"/3'9" Green Hunter Incentive East Championship with Hemingway, but also the reserve championship with Moonshot, both owned by Stephanie Bulger.

"Hemingway's my boy," said Ferrell of the 8-year-old Hanoverian gelding she's ridden for four years. "He's an amazing animal, and he and I have a very, very special relationship. All of his talent is so God-given, there's very little to train on him so to speak. Really, he's probably one of the most balanced, centered horses that I've ridden in all the years that I've been riding. He has a beautiful rhythm."

Read more ...

Laura Chapot and McLain Ward both win two featured classes at Lake Placid

LAKE PLACID, N.Y.--Laura Chapot of Neshanic Station, N.J., and McLain Ward of Brewster, N.Y., each won two of the featured classes on the first four days of the second week in Lake Placid at the I Love New York Horse Show, while Chapot also placed second in a featured class and won a third class on Friday.

Laura Chapot on Out of IrelandLaura Chapot on Out of IrelandKevin Babington of Gwynedd Valley, Pa., placed second in two of the featured classes and third in another.

Laura Chapot rode Umberto to win the $1,500, 1.35m Jumper Class Tuesday, July 3, to open the I Love New York Horse Show, the second week of the 49th annual Lake Placid Horse Shows.

Six entries went clean over the one-round course designed by Michel Vaillancort, who was the course designer throughout the second week.

Of those, Chapot turned in the fastest time of 54.403 seconds to claim the win.

Placing second with a clean ride in 56.249 seconds on Epeios was Cassandra Kahle and third was U.S. Olympic silver medalist Peter Leone with a time of 58.941 seconds on Capito Z.

The next day, Wednesday, July 4, Chapot rode Out of Ireland to win in the $5,000, 1.40m Open Jumper Stake.

Thirteen of 28 entries were clean to move on to the tiebreaking jump-off, and five of those also rode clean in the jump-off, with Chapot turning in the fastest time of 32.039 seconds to win the horse show's featured class for the second straight day.

Read more ...

A Kennett Square, Pa., resident, Clementina Brown was reserve AO champion at Brandywine Summer Shows

×

DEVON, Pa.--Clementina Brown of Kennett Square, Pa., riding Eagle, just missed the championship and grand championship of the Amateur Owner 3’6’’at the first week of the Brandywine Horse Show series that concluded on Sunday, July 1.

KatieMcVeigh Goyard GrandAmateur Owner36 768x512KatieMcVeigh and Goyard, GrandAmateur Owner 3'6"It was the very last fence of the last class that did her  in, so she finished as reserve champion.

"He was terrific," said Brown on Eagle. "I was going to be champion and grand champion until the last fence in the last class, the Handy, It was a tight rollback to the last fence, and I jumped up on his neck. so I blew it."

Louise Serio, who began the Brandywine series and serves as its president, rode Brown's young horse, Monarch.

"Monarch went 3' pre-green," said Brown. "He got some top ribbons, so we were very pleased with him."

"It was oppressively hot," said Brown. "I was lucky that our classes went at 7:30 in the morning. But the show did a great job. The managers (Skip Bailey and Geoff Teall) put out awnings. They had misters for the horses and tents for both people and horses. They were prepared ahead of time."

Read more ...

Devin Ryan and Laura Chapot first and second in 1.40m at Lake Placid H.S.

LAKE PLACID, N.Y.--Devin Ryan of Long Valley, N.J., rode Florida to victory in the $5,000 1.40m Jumper Class on June 27, Wednesday's feature competition at the 49th annual Lake Placid Horse Shows.

Devin Ryan oon Florida Photo by The Book LLCDevin Ryan on Florida (Photo by The Book LLC)Ryan, winner of last year's $100,000 Great American Insurance Group Grand Prix at Lake Placid and second place finisher in this year's FEI WorldCup Finals, was fifth out of a field of 44 horses to try the 13-jump, one-round course designed by Olaf Petersen, Jr. of Germany.

He set a tough mark to beat with a clean ride in 53.767 seconds.

None of the remaining competitors could come close to his time until Laura Chapot of Neshanic Station, N.J., the second-to-last rider of the day, rode clean and fast on Out of Ireland.

However, her time of 56.542 seconds left her short of Ryan's time although it did prove good enough for second place.

Earlier in the day, Stella Manship rode Liismeen Ludam and Cormac Hanley rode Copain Z to victory in the two sections of the $1,200 Lake Placid Lodge 1.30m Jumper Class.

In the $1,500 Adirondack Life 1.35m Jumper Class, Sloane Coles rode to the win on Copias.

Placing second was Chapot on Cybel II with Ryan on Chagrand finishing third.

Kevin Babington Wins $75,000 Grand Prix at 49th Annual Lake Placid H. S,

LAKE PLACID, N.Y.-- Irish Olympic veteran Kevin Babington of Gwynedd Valley, Pa., rode Mark Q to victory in the $75,000 Grand Prix Sunday at the 49th annual Lake Placid Horse Shows on July 1.

Kevin Babington on Mark QKevin Babington on Mark QOnly three of the 41 entries qualified for the jump-off from the first-round course designed by Olaf Petersen, Jr. of Germany.

After the first 26 entries failed to go clean, the youngest rider in the class, 18-year-old McKayla Langmeier of East Granby, Conn., turned in the first clean round on Iliano Van D'Abelendreef, and she was soon joined in the jump-off by Babington and 2011 Pan American Games double gold medalist Christine McCrea of East Windsor, Conn., who was clean on Nektarina B.

Langmeier, who just a few hours earlier won the horse show's $10,000 Mirror Lake Inn Junior Jumper Classic, blazed over the 8-jump, jump-off course on her 10-year-old, Belgian Warmblood, finishing in 35.676 seconds, but a rail down at the final fence cost her four faults.

Read more ...

Ryan Wood won the $20,000 Preliminary Essex at the MARS Essex Horse Trials

 

FAR HILLS, N.J.--Australia's Ryan Wood, who lives in West Grove, Pa., won in the $20,000 Preliminary Essex at the Essex Horse Trials on Saturday, June 23.

Ryan Wood on Ruby Photo by impack studioRyan Wood on Ruby (Photo by i(mpack) studio)Riding Ruby, owned by Summit Sporthorses Ltd. of Ringoes, N.J., Wood led from start to finish, going clear in both cross country and show jumping to finish on their dressage score of 27.70.

"This event is phenomenal," said Wood. "This was my first time here, and I can't wait to come back. I will be promoting it to everyone in Pennsylvania. It means a lot to win here and to win for Ilona English on her homebred horse. To come to Essex and take out the top division and win the silver cup is very special."

Wood had three horses in the Preliminary Essex, and he needed every one of them to secure his victory.

"I was lucky to have two practices on the course before piloting Ruby around," said Woos. "I was a victim of a rail on each of my other horses. It was interesting to see the rails coming down. The first jump looked like the softest one on the course, but it came down more than any other jump, and the treble looked tough and it jumped better than any other combination on the track. It was all very well thought out. Chris Barnard is a master at designing show jumping tracks."

Read more ...

More Articles ...

  1. U.S. wins second consecutive Nations Cup bronze medal
  2. The U.S. team of Dressage Young riders placed sixth at Future Champions show in Europe
  3. U.S. wins bronze medal in Poland Nations Cup
  4. U.S. clinched a berth at the Barcelona Nations Cup Finals, the Junior Team wins gold and U.S. Development team wins bronze
  5. Debbie Dolan Sweeney wins AO Jumper Championship, Beth Bidgood is AO Grand Hunter Champion
  6. Renoir named Best Young Horse at Devon
  7. Andrew Kocher & Mattias Trompe share Devon Jumper Championship, Kocher wins Leading Rider Award
  8. Hunt Tosh wins $25,000 Hunter Derby at Devon
  9. McLain Ward wins Devon Grand Prix for record 10th time with super new mare Clinta
  10. Andrews Kocher wins second Devon Jumper class
  11. Scott Stewart, Devon Leading Hunter Rider
  12. Hunt Tosh rides two to hunter championships at Devon
  13. Ali Wolff wins Devon Open Jumper Welcome Stake
  14. Lindsay Tomeu sweeps Adult Amateur Jumpers
  15. Chris Talley on Sandros's Star wins Devon Eventing, Alice Nolen-Walston on Wishlea Star Dancer is Pony Jumper Champ
  16. Daisy Farish was Devon Junior Jumper Champion, Chloe White was Grand Jr. Hunter Champ and Grace Debney was Grand Pony Champ
  17. U.S. second in 5* Rome Nations Cup
  18. Daisy Farish and Paige Matthies win Junior Jumper classes at Devon, while Ellie Yeager is Equitation Champ
  19. Boyd Martin sweeps the board at Jersey Fresh, winning the CCI3*, the CIC3* and the CCI2*
  20. Skidmore College wins the Intercollegiate Horse Shows Association (IHSA) National Championship
  21. Lauren Keiffer in top 10 at Badminton
  22. Oliver Townend wins Kentucky 5* Event, Marilyn Little, top American, in third
  23. U.S. 2nd in the Nations Cup in Mexico, improving U.S. chances at making Barcelona Finals
  24. Laura Chapot dominates in WEF Leading Open Jumper Rider Circuit Championship, while Robert Matz won the Junior Sportsmanship Award
  25. Laura Graves on Verdades posted a personal best in the Freestyle at the World Cup but had to settle for second behind Isabell Werth
  26. Beezie Madden wins World Cup in thrilling finish, Devin Ryan runner-up
  27. Beezie Madden wins first two legs of World Cup, goes into Sunday's final rounds with a rail in hand
  28. Laura Graves on Verdades wins Grand Prix at the World Cup
  29. Phillip Dutton on Z wins WEG Eventing Test Event at The Fork
  30. Coco Fath wins the 11th Annual George H. Morris Excellence in Equitation Championship
  31. Chile's Jorge Matte wins over Charlotte Jacobs at Palm Beach Masters
  32. Lucy Deslauriers wins $132,000 WEF Challenge Cup
  33. The US Dressage team wins the Nations Cup in Wellington
  34. Beezie Madden wins her 2nd $1 million HITS Grand Prix
  35. Beezie Madden wins 2nd $205,000 WEF Grand Prix
  36. Shelly Francis scores personal best to win the G P Special 4*
  37. Chester Weber wins 15th Championship, Lisa Stroud of Kennett Square, Pa., takes Reserve Champ
  38. Laura Chapot wins 1.50m Classic at WEF, leads in Jumper Rider circuit standings
  39. Olivia LaGoy-Weltz on Lonoir has five wins from six starts at WEF 4* dressage events
  40. McLain Ward rides Bellefleur PS Z to second 5* win in as many days at WEF
  41. Jan Eberling wins the Intermediate 1 Freestyle CDI3* in the small tour series
  42. Victoria Colvin wins again at P.B. Masters Derby, this time scoring in the $50,000 Hunter Derby
  43. Callan Solem wins $50,000 HITS Grand Prix on veteran VDL Wizard
  44. Beezie Madden wins $205,000 WEF Grand Prix
  45. Laura Graves sets a new record in Freestyle on Verdades
  46. U.S. team a disappointing seventh in Wellington Nations Cup
  47. Victoria Colvin won the International Derby during the Palm Beach Masters Series
  48. Olivia LaGoy-Weltz and Ashley Holzer shine in Grand Prix and Freestyle
  49. McLain Ward wins second WEF Challenge Cup, places third in GP
  50. U.S. team third in this country's first 5* Nations Cup
  51. Louise Serio on Rock Harbor wins the $100,000 Hunter Spectacular
  52. Scott Stewart takes two championships during WCHR week at WEF
  53. Callan Solem good third to Olivier Philippaerts at WEF
  54. Daniel Bluman wins Turf Tour's $15,000 Grand Prix
  55. Adrienne Lyle on Salvino won the Grand Prix Special 5* while Katherine Bateson Chandler won the Special 3*
  56. Nations Cup, junior & children's teams announced for HITS Ocala
  57. McLain Ward & Laura Graves open WEF week five with 2 wins apiece
  58. Kelly McInerney wins $1,000 Child/Adult Classic on The Ridge's Turf Tour
  59. Ireland's Daniel Coyle wins FEI World Cup qualifier at Palm Beach Masters, while Robert Matz won the 1.15m class earlier in the day
  60. Aaron Vale wins $50,000 Grand Prix at HITS
  61. Devon H.S. features 2nd annual Arena Eventing and adds money in Friday and Saturday Open Jumping FEI classes
  62. McLain Ward wins $35,000 Welcome Stake at Palm Beach Masters
  63. Laura Graves set a new high Freestyle score at the Dressage Festival in Wellington
  64. Shelly Francis on Doktor scores double wins in Dressage at WEF
  65. McLain Ward and Laura Chapot score big wins at WEF
  66. Callan Solem has three mounts aimed for HITS Ocala
  67. Laura Chapot is set to defend her Leading Open Jumper title as 12 weeks of Winter Equestrian Festival opens
  68. Madison Goetzmann wins Maclay National Championship to conclude National Horse Show
  69. Laura Kraut Leading Open Jumper Rider at the National Horse Show
  70. Scott Stewart sweeps hunter division at Pa. National H.S.
  71. Taylor St. Jacques, second in Talent Search, East, wins Medal in Harrisburg
  72. Cheshire Hunt dominates Pa. National Hunt Night with help of two fresh from Fair Hill Event
  73. Canadian Selena O'Hanlon wins Dutta Fair Hill 3*, Kevin Keene Leading 2* Amateur
  74. U.S. ends spectacular year of Nations Cup competitions with a second at the Finals in Barcelona
  75. Andre Thieme won the $1 Million Grand Prix at HITS Saugerties to win his third $1 Million GP
  76. Kim Severson and Cooley Cross Border win 3* Blenheim Palace International Horse Trials
  77. U.S. wins Nations Cup at Spruce Meadows in a nail-biter
  78. Laura Chapot wins Grand Prix and Championhip at Devon Fall Classic
  79. Buck Davidson, determined to win at Plantation Field, does just that on Copper Beech
  80. Matt Brown on BCF Belicoso wins National Open Horse Trials
  81. Scott Steward wins Green Hunter Incentive for third straight time
  82. U.S. team wins Nations Cup in Dublin, second in Aachen
  83. Laura Graves and Verdades win Grand Prix Special at Aachen, move into 2nd in World Rankings
  84. La La La La wins $7,500 Jumper Stakes at Totally Thoroughbred Horse Show
  85. U.S. team wins FEI Nations Cup held in The Plains, Va.
  86. Devon show bigger and better than ever with record crowds, record revenue
  87. McLain Ward won the $225,000 Devon Grand Prix for the ninth time, but a newcomer took the championship and Leading Rider title
  88. Scott Stewart reigns supreme once more at Devon Horse Show
  89. U.S. win Nations Cup in Canada, qualifies for Barcelona Finals
  90. Sarah Murphy triumphed over Jennie Brannigan and Erika Nesler in an exciting first presentation of Eventing at Devon Horse Show
  91. Taylor St. Jacques wins Devon’s Equitation Championship, Sophie Gochman and Garfield Grand Junior Hunter Champions
  92. Mexico won the second Nations Cup qualifier for Barcelona, making the final in Canada vitally important for the U.S.
  93. Photo Gallery from Rolex, 2017
  94. Phillip Dutton repeats as Eventing’s National Champion, places three in top 10 at Rolex CCC**** Championship
  95. Chapot and Stewart repeat as WEF circuit Leading Riders
  96. U.S. wins Nations Cup CDIO-U25, second in CDIO3*
  97. McLain Ward on HH Azur faultless to win World Cup
  98. The Ridge hosted a 13-week greatly expanded series of Wellington shows, offering a great alternative to WEF
  99. Laura Graves on Verdades placed second in World Cup
  100. U.S. leads in Nations Cup competition to qualify for Barcelona finals

HODV27 SignUp 200x200

The Horse of Delaware Valley

Editor: Sara Cavanagh
editor@thehorseofdelawarevalley.com
610-793-1964

Advertising Director: Ginny Jenkins
advertising@thehorseofdelawarevalley.com
610-873-4042

Marketing Manager: Heather Bradway
484-639-7000

 

Since 1980

facebook200

Monthly Advertising Themes

Monthly Themes Are Back!

  • March - Spring & Summer Competitions, Barns & Equipment
  • April - All Natural Products for Pets, Spring & Summer Competitions
  • May - Devon Horse Show, Equine Veterinarians & Care Givers
  • June - Pets & Pet Supplies, Pest Control & Footing & Fencing
  • July - Horse & Rider Apparel, Tack, Equine Education & Colleges
  • August - Fall & Winter Shows, Equine Insurance, Legal & Business
  • September - Real Estate, Fall & Winter Shows
  • October - Trainers, Real Estate, Trailers & Equine Transportation
  • November - Holiday Gift Guide, Trailers, Winter Ready, Horse & Rider
  • December - Breeding & Gift Guide
  • January - Winter Essentials, Breeding & Photo Contest
  • February - Winter Essentials, Barns & Equipment, Photo Contest

Click here for more Information.