Fencing & Footing click here!   Pets & Supplies Pest Control click here!   Equine Education click here!   Directory of Services click here!

Join Our Mailing List!

Sign up to get interesting news
delivered FREE to your inbox.  

Sunday, July 21, 2019

Competitions

Virginian Katlynn Butler wins bronze in Zone 3 & 4 1.40/1.45m championship

MILL SPRING, N.C.--Katlynn Butler of Mechanicsville, Va., won the bronze medal in the inaugural USHJA Zone 3 & 4 Platinum Jumper Championships in the 1.40/1.45m division on July 14.

Katlynn Butler on MTM Ctokis CleverKatlynn Butler on MTM Ctokis CleverOver a course designed by Bernardo Costa Cabral, professional rider Lauren Balcomb of Citra, Fla., coming into the final on four faults on Verdini D'Houtveld Z, was clean to win the individual gold medal, and amateur rider Jesse Smith of Wellington, Fla., also put in a clean round on Charles Pinckney Windsor Z to win the silver with a total of eight faults over the three days.

Three riders, professional Sandra Zimmerli of Fairfax Station, Va., professional Brittni Raflowitz of Wellington, Fla. and amateur Butler were tied for the bronze medal, resulting in a jump-off.

With the only clean jump-off ride among the three, Butler won the bronze on her young horse, MTM Catoki's Clever.

Read more ...

Young U.S. team fourth in Falsterbo Nations Cup

FALSTERBO, Sweden--The U.S. Jumping Team placed fourth  at the FEI Jumping Nations Cup at the Falsterbo Horse Show on July 14.

eve jobs venue dfees des hazalles falsterbo an3i31 largeEve Jobs and Venue d'Fees des Hazalles
(Rolf Stenberg / Sports Press)
Led by Chef d’Equipe Robert Ridland, the team consisted of Eve Jobs, Wilton Porter, Chloe Reid, and Catherine Tyree.

“We had the youngest team out there by a mile," said Ridland. "We were up against some real teams with big guns. For the European teams, it’s a qualifier for the Nations Cup Final in Barcelona and no one was letting up. We aim for the podium every time ,and we could have been there. We definitely had a good day. They held themselves up very admirably, and we’re pleased with how the day turned out.”

The young team from the United States of America was led by Jobs of Los Altos Hills, Calif., who turned 21 five days ago.

Riding her own Venue d’Fees des Hazalles, a 14-year-old Belgian Sport Horse mare, Jobs put in a spectacular double-clear performance.

“She did not disappoint today,” said Ridland. “It’s confirmed pretty obviously why she’s on the Pan American team. Those were two great back-to-back rounds. I’m pretty happy about that. She was a big part of today’s team, and it was a great set up for Lima a few weeks from now.”

Read more ...

Virginian Addison Reed wins gold medal in Zones 3 & 4 1.20/1.25m Jumpers

MECHANICSVILLE, Va--Addison Reed, 14 of Mechanicsville, won the gold medal in Zones 3 and 4 1.20m/1.25m jumper competition on July 13 with no faults over three days.

Addison Reed on GoliathAddison Reed on GoliathRiding Goliath, the 14-year-old Reed had no faults at all over three days to capture the gold medal in the 1.20/1.25m Junior Individual section.

Tied at eight faults each, 17-year-old Madison Jones of Longwood, Fla., on Bijoux Z, and 13-year-old Natalie Pedley of Wellington, Fla., riding True Blue Mate, jumped-off for the silver and bronze medals.

Pedley captured Silver with a clean jump-off ride, with Jones rounding out the top three.

Reed was reeling.

“The last three days have been a bit of a blur," she said. "I woke up this morning and thought it was Friday! It’s gone by really fast. The week was organized really well this year, and it's been a lot of fun.”

“The courses all week have been awesome and super fun," said Reed.." Bernardo (Costa Cabral of Portugal) is an awesome course designer.”

Read more ...

Devon Fall Classic to offer Zone 2 Jumper Championships

DEVON, Pa.--The Devon Fall Classic all jumper show is back after missing a year, so exhibitors and spectators save the dates of Sept. 12-15.

Laura Chapot on Out of IrelandLaura Chapot, shown here on Out of Ireland, will be one of the featured competitors (Photo by The Book LC)The Devon Fall Classic is a wonderful opportunity for jumper riders of all levels to experience the thrill of riding in the Dixon Oval in front of Devon's always knowledgeable and enthusiastic spectators

For spectators. there's much more than the excitement of great jumper classes, as the Fall Classic is a family oriented weekend with tons of entertainment outside the Dixon Oval as well.

The featured competition is the $25,000 Devon Fall Classic Grand Prix, dedicated to Frank Chapot, on Saturday evening, which is the top class of the higher section of jumpers.

The Zone 2 Jumper Championships is also featured at the Fall Classic.

The open jumper section includes classes at 1.00m, 1.20m, 1.20m, 1.30m and 1.40m.

The Welcome Stake at 1.40m is scheduled for Thursday afternoon,

Friday evening features High Junior/Amateur-Owner Jumpers and the $5,000 Speed Stake at 1.40m.

The jumper sections include low and high children's and  low and high adult jumpers, low and high junior jumpers and low and high amateur-owner jumpers as well as classes for young jumpers from 5-year-old to 7 year-olds and for thoroughbred jumpers at 1.00m to 105m.

Read more ...

Boyd Martin wins final outing for the Pan Am Games Eventing team

ADAMSTOWN, Md.--U.S. Pan Am team rider Boyd Martin of Cochranville, Pa.,on Christine Turner’s Tsetserleg, a 12-year-old Trakehner gelding, led the CCI3*-S division at the Maryland International Horse Trials from start to finish, adding only time faults to his dressage score of 22.5 to finish the weekend on 24.1.

Boyd Martin on TsetserlegBoyd Martin on Tsetserleg (Photo by USEA/Jessica Duffy)With the 2019 Pan American Games less than a month away, the horses and riders selected to represent the United States in Lima completed their final prep event on July 7 at the Maryland International Horse Trials at Loch Moy Farm in Adamstown.

“He felt fantastic, I couldn’t have asked for a better preparation,” Martin said. “The show jumping, which has been his harder phase, he went in and really jumped well. He’s a bit of a quirky horse to show jump, and I warm him up slightly different to a normal horse. I get there a bit early and pop over a couple of small, training-sized jumps and a little combination, and then I actually give him a walk and just let him take a deep breath and walk around for 20 minutes, and then I warm him up, and it seems to work. I thought he jumped really well. It wasn’t that big. I don’t think he’s fixed, he’s always going to be a bit of work in the show jumping, but he felt like he was jumping in a good shape and it was a good course.”

Read more ...

Babington places 1, 2, 3 in $100,000 Lake Placid Grand Prix

LAKE PLACID, N.Y.--Irish Olympic veteran Kevin Babington finished an amazing first, second and third in the $100,000 Grand Prix on July 7, concluding the Lake Placid Horse Shows' 50-year celebration with the greatest performance in Lake Placid Horse Show history.

Kevin Babington on Shorapur The BookKevin Babington on Shorapur (Photo by The Book LLC)Babington turned in three of the seven clean rides over the 16-effort, first-round course designed by Bernardo Costa Cabral of Portugal and then had the only three clean rides over the eight fence jump-off course.

To continue the domination in the jumper division throughout the two weeks of Babington of Gwnedd Valley, Pa., and Laura Chapot of Neshanic Station, N.J., Chapot placed fourth on Chandon Blue.

Babington went first in the jump-off on Shorapur, a 14-year-old, Hanoverian mare, and set what proved to be the winning round, coming home clean in 33.212 seconds.

Read more ...

Laura Chapot wins three more at Lake Placid

LAKE PLACID, N.Y.--Laura Chapot continued her amazing skein of victories at Lake Placed on July 4 and 5, winning an addition three classes plus taking numerous second and thirds.

Laura Chapot on Calafornia The BookLaura Chapot on Calafornia (Photo by The Book LLC)On July 5, Chapot took three of the top five places in the $20,000, 1.40m Open Jumper Stake.

Chapot topped a field of 34 horses by turning in two clean rides and a jump-off time of 33.150 seconds on Calafornia for her second win in two days on the chestnut at Lake Placid.

She also placed third on Shooting Star and fifth on Zealous.

Second place with a clean jump-off ride in 37.396 seconds was Cassandra Kahle on Elertina with fourth going to Tomas Yofre of Argentina on Betagravin.

Chapot swept the top three places in the $1,500, 1.35m Jumper Class.

She won the class on Umberto while placing second on Little Firebird and third on Gideon.

Read more ...

Laura Chapot Wins $1,500, 1.35m Jumper Class to Kick Off Second Week Action at Lake Placid


LAKE PLACID, N.Y.--Setting off just as she had during the first week, Laura Chapot of Neshanic Station, N.J., won the $1,500, 1.35m Jumper Class to start the second week at the Lake Placid Horse Shows.

Laura Chapot on Little Firebird The BookLaura Chapot on Little Firebird (Photo by The Book LLC)Featuring some of the biggest names in the sport, the second week's I Love New York Horse Show runs through Sunday, July 7.

Chapot won the class on Little Firebird by turning in the fastest fault-free ride over the one-round course designed by Bernardo Costa Cabral of Portugal.

She finished clean in 55.183 seconds to claim the win over Irish Olympic veteran Kevin Babington of Gwnedd Valley, Pa., who finished clean in 57.122 seconds on Dundee.

Chapot and Babington dominated the open jumper classes during the first week at lake Placid and are starting out in the same vein.

Chapot also finished third in the class with a clean ride in 57.525 seconds on Umberto.

Read more ...

Catherine Tyree won the $100,000 Grand Prix at Lake Placid

LAKE PLACID, N.Y.--Catherine Tyree of Chicago, Ill., rode BEC Lorenzo to win the $100,000 Grand Prix on June 30 at the first  of two Lake Placid Horse Shows.

Catherine Tyree on BEC Lorenzo The BookCatherine Tyree on BEC Lorenzo (Photo by The Book LLC)This was the first time that someone besides Laura Chapot or Kevin Babington won an open jumper class at Lake Placid, but both of them were still competitive.

Just four of 27 entries reached the jump-off by going clean over the 16-effort, first-round course designed by Eric Hasbrouck.

Chapot of Neshanic Station, N.J., who had won at least one class in the Grand Prix ring each day at this year's Lake Placid Horse Show, was first to try the eight-jump tiebreaker course on Thornhill Kate, the horse on which she won last year's $100,000 Grand Prix during Lake Placid's second week.

She finished with two knockdowns for eight faults.

Read more ...

Laura Chapot won the $20,000 1.40m Open Stake at Lake Placid on June 29

LAKE PLACID, N.Y.--Laura Chapot continued her winning streak, riding Out of Ireland to win the $20,000 1.40m Open Stake at the Lake Placid Horse Shows on June 29.

Laura Chapot on Out of Ireland The BookLaura Chapot on Out of Ireland (Photo by The Book LLC)Chapot of Neshanic Station, N.J., who has won at least one class in the Grand Prix ring each day, also placed second on Calafornia and fourth on Shooting Star.

For the first three days at Lake Placid, it has been a Kevin Babington and Chapot tour de force.

Between the two of them, they have won every open jumper class.

Only 7 of 28 entries reached the jump-off by going clean over the 14-effort, first-round course designed by Eric Hasbrouck.

Chapot, riding Calafornia, was the second to try the seven-jump tiebreaker course, and she took an early lead when she finished clean in 33.169 seconds.

That lead held till the end of the class when Chapot returned on Out of Ireland and finished clean in 32.398 seconds.

Read more ...

Kevin Babington won the $30,000 Jumper Classic at Lake Placid on June 28


LAKE PLACID, N.Y.--Irish Olympic veteran Kevin Babington of Gwynedd Valley, Pa., on Shorapur won the $30,000 Jumper Classic at the Lake Placid Horse Shows on June 28.

Kevin Babington on ShorapurKevin Babington on Shorapur (Photo by The Book LLC)Thirteen of 37 entries reached the jump-off by going  clean over the 15-effort, first-round course designed by Eric Hasbrouck.

Babington advanced three horses to the jump-off.

Laura Chapot of Neshanic Station, N.J.,, fourth to try the eight-jump tiebreaker course, took an early lead in the jump-off when she finished clean in 37.572 seconds on Chandon Blue.

Three rides later, Devin Ryan of Long Valley, N.J.,  moved into the lead with a clean ride in a fast time of 36.614 seconds on Cooper.

Babington, defending champion in Sunday's $100,000 Grand Prix with Mark Q, was last to go on Shorapur, the horse on which he won the Grand Prix in 2016.

Read more ...

Making it three in a row, Laura Chapot won Thursday's feature at Lake Placid

LAKE PLACID, N.Y.--Laura Chapot swept the top two places in the $2,000 Hampton Inn 1.35m Jumper Class, Thursday's featured competition at the Lake Placid Horse Shows.

laura Chapot on GideonLaura Chapot on Gideon (Photo by The Book LLC)Chapot, winner of last year's $100,000 Great American Insurance Group Grand Prix, took an early lead in the class when she rode Umberto to go clean in 63.257 seconds over the 13-effort, one-round course designed by Eric Hasbrouck.

Eleven rides later, she dropped Umberto to second when she finished clean in 63.222 seconds on Gideon.

Chapot then beat Gideon's time on her final ride, finishing in 63.211 seconds on Little Firebird, but a rail down at fence 8 cost her four faults and left Little Firebird in 15th place in the 35-horse field.

Chapot's win gave her three wins in two days, coming on the heels of two wins on Wednesday.

Celebrating 50 years of show jumping in Lake Placid, the Lake Placid Horse Shows, held at the North Elba Showgrounds, are considered, “The Best Two Weeks of a Horseman’s Summer."

Read more ...

Chapot and Babington win Wednesday features at Lake Placid Horse Shows

LAKE PLACID, N.Y.--Laura Chapot and Kevin Babington, winners of last year's two Grand Prix events in Lake Placid, took top honors ON JUNE 26 at the  Lake Placid Horse Shows.

Laura Chapot on Out of IrelandLaura Chapot on Out of Ireland (Photo by The Book LLC)Chapot of Neshanic Station, N.J., winner of last year's $100,000 Great American Insurance Group Grand Prix, rode Out of Ireland to the win in the $5,000, 1.40m Jumper class.

She was clean in 62.768 seconds to win over Gracie Allen, who had held the lead for most of the class.

Allen finished clean in 64.392 seconds on Rivage de Lormay, and Chapot also finished third with a clear in 68.167 seconds on Chandon Blue.

Chapot added a win in the $2,000, 1.35m Jumper Class, riding Calafornia to two clean rides and a jump-off time of 34.810 seconds.

Second place went to Rachel Glicklich who finished clean in 37.347 seconds on MJ to edge 2018 World Equestrian Games team Gold Medalist Devin Ryan of  Long Valley, N.J. who finished clean in 37.547 on Caspar's Lasino.

Read more ...

Olympic Veteran Will Coleman wins inaugural Advanced division at MARS Essex Horse Trials

Will Coleman on Obos OReillyWill Coleman on Obos OReilly (Photo by i{mpack}t studio photography)Olympic veterans Will Coleman of Gordonsville, Va., and Boyd Martin of Cochranville, Pa., won the Advance and Preliminary divisons respectively at the MARS Essex Horse Trials at Moorland Farm on June 22 and 23..

Coleman rode his longtime partner, Obos O'Reilly, to win the Advanced division and Martin rode Luke 140 to win the Preliminary,

On Saturday, Coleman took the lead in the Advanced Division riding the 16-year-old Irish Sporthorse, Obos O'Reilly.

He scored 31.70 in dressage and added four jumping faults in show jumping for an overnight score of 35.70.

Read more ...

Eventing team for Aachen includes Phillip Dutton

LEXINGTON, Ky.--U.S. Equestrian named the following combinations to the Land Rover U.S. Eventing Team for the Eventing Nations Cup  at the Aachen CCIO4*-S during CHIO Aachen, July 19-20 in Aachen, Germany.

Erik Duvander will serve as the chef d'equipe.

Aachen eventing team

Phillip Dutton of West Grove, Pa., on Z, an 11-year-old Zangersheide gelding owned by Thomas Tierney, Simon Roosevelt, Suzanne Lacy, Caroline Moran, and Ann Jones

Read more ...

Young Rider show jumping team wins Nations Cup in Germany, dressage team places fourth

HAGEN, Germany --The U.S. Young Rider Show Jumping Team of Samantha Cohen, Claire McKean, and Giavanna Rinaldi rode brilliantly under the guidance of Chef d’Equipe Anne Kursinski to a fault-free win in the Nations Cup in Hagen

Young rider jump teamGermany finished second with four faults, followed by France with eight, to round out the top three nations.

The Future Champions Nations Cup was competed under what will be the official format of just three riders for the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games in Jumping and Dressage.

“The three rider team was outstanding,” said Kursinski. “There is no substitute for this type of experience. They bonded and will never forget this, at this age, and at this level. It’s an invaluable experience. I’m so glad we brought a team.”

Read more ...

More Articles ...

  1. Boyd Martin first and third in Bromont 4* as well as first in 3*
  2. McLain Ward on Contagious wins $208,200 Upperville Jumper Classic
  3. Scott Stewart collects another Grand Hunter Championship, this time at Upperville
  4. U.S. Show Jumping Team qualifies for the Nations Cup Final after placing third in Canada, Junior and Children's teams win gold
  5. Rotiyas Takes Best Young Horse Title in Devon Horse Show and Country Fair finale
  6. McLain Ward and Amanda Derbyshire share Devon Open Jumper Championship, Natalie Dean AO Jumper Champion
  7. Becky Gochman and Stephanie Danhakl win Amateur-Owner Hunter Championships
  8. Catherine Tyree on BEC Lorenzo wins the $36,000 Devon Speed Derby CSI4*,
  9. Helen Rich wins Devon's Coaching Championship
  10. McLain Ward on HH Azur wins $250,000 Devon Grand Prix
  11. Kristen Bumpus on Diadora wins the $25,000 Hunter Derby in her first trip to Devon
  12. Kevin Babington on Super Chilled won Wednesday's speed class at Devon
  13. Scott Stewart Leading Hunter Rider, Devon Grand Hunter Championship to Victoria Colvin and Private Practice, Susan Sisco Side Saddle Champ
  14. Nicole Shahinian-Simpson on Akuna Mattata wins $50,000 Jet Run Devon Welcome Stake CSI4*
  15. Scott Stewart wins back-to-back Green Hunter Championships at Devon, PJ Crowley wins Single Horse Driving Championship
  16. Stephanie King on Co-Starr is Adult Amateur Jumper Champion
  17. Amanda Steege on Lafitte De Muze wins twice on first hunter day, Rebekah Robinson wins Single/Pair Pony Driving
  18. Boyd Martin on Contestor wins $50,000 Arena Eventing at Devon while Buck Davidson overcomes huge odds to place 3rd & 10th
  19. John White wins Devon's Carriage Pleasure Drive Championship, Claudette Yarbrough on Lyla wins Children’s Jumper Championship
  20. Tanner Korotkin won two of three classes to be Junior Jumper Champion at Devon
  21. Evermore, ridden by Mimi Gochman, wins Devon Grand Junior Hunter Championship
  22. Paige Matthies wins the R.W. “Ronnie” Mutch Championship at Devon Horse Show
  23. Top riders to compete at 2019 Devon Horse Show and Country Fair
  24. McLain Ward wins at Old Salem on an exciting new mare
  25. Historic Coaching Division to Return to Devon Horse Show and Country Fair
  26. Fylicia Barr on Galloway Sunrise wins Jersey Fresh 4*
  27. New Tradition at Devon Horse Show
  28. U.S. second in Mexico Nations Cup, second in race to Barcelona Finals (2)
  29. U.S. second in Mexico Nations Cup, second in race to Barcelona Finals
  30. European domination continues in the Masters in New York, U.S. riders win individual classes
  31. Boyd Martin finishes second at Ky. 3-Day, wins National Championship
  32. Brandywine Polo makes polo accessible to all
  33. American Saddlebreds Set to Showcase Beauty and Versatility at 2019 Devon Horse Show
  34. Top U.S. riders compete against a team of the best from Europe at the Masters of New York
  35. Laura Chapot is WEF Overall Jumper Rider with extraordinary wins, and Victoria Colvin unseated Scott Stewart as Overall Hunter Rider
  36. Devon Horse Show draws seven Olympic veterans, including four medalists
  37. Boyd Martin on Tsetseleg won the CCI 4* at Tryon
  38. Laura Graves wins silver in Dressage World Cup Final and Beezie Madden is sixth in Show Jumping
  39. Laura Graves second after Dressage World Cup Final Grand Prix, Beezie Madden fourth after second round of World Cup Jumping
  40. Besty Steiner on Swiss W won the Festival's Intermediare Freestyle
  41. McLain Ward on HH Azur won the $500,000 Grand Prix at WEF
  42. Katherine Bateson Chandler won the final Festival Freestyle
  43. Heather Blitz won the Grand Prix CDI3*
  44. Buck Davidson on Carlevo won the Advanced division at Carolina International
  45. Ailish Cunniffe of South Salem, N.Y., wins WEF Under 25 Grand Prix Series Champion
  46. Foxcroft Riding Team Wins first IEA regional title, advances to March 29-31 Zone Finals
  47. Gillian King wins $10,000 Grand Prix in Aiken
  48. Shelly Francis wins Grand Prix Freestyle, Adrienne Lyle wins Grand Prix Special
  49. Amanda Derbyshire wins $134,000 Grand Prix over Amy Millar and Laura Chapot
  50. Laura Chapot wins again, this time the $36,000 WEF Challenge Cup
  51. U.S. wIns the Dressage Nations Cup over Canada and Germany
  52. Samantha Cohen wins $50,000 Grand Prix, and McLain Ward wins $72,000 1.50m Classic
  53. Chester Weber won his 16th National Championship at Live Oak while Brian Moggre won the Jumping World Cup qualifier
  54. Laura Chapot won another class on Chandon Blue
  55. Taylor St. Jacques wins $15,000 1.40m competition at Turf Tour
  56. Chester Weber won the dressage phase of the Advanced Four-in-Hand at Live Oak
  57. McLain Ward wins yet again at WEF
  58. Charlotte Jorst wins the Grand Prix Special and has been named to the Nations Cup team
  59. David Oberkircher wins his second $25,000 Under 25 Grand Prix at WEF
  60. Laura Graves won her third Freestyle at the Dressage Festival to qualify for the World Cup
  61. U.S. wins Nations Cup at WEF
  62. El Primero and Victoria Colvin are Overall Champions of the $50,000 USHJA International Hunter Derby at the Deeridge Derby, Closing Event of 2019 Palm Beach Masters Series
  63. McLain Ward and Laura Chapot both post big wins again at WEF
  64. Victoria Colvin on El Primero won the Classic round on the Derby at the Palm Beach masters series
  65. Laura Graves on Verdades won again, this time the Grand Prix on Feb. 28
  66. Laura Chapot wins $50,000 Grand Prix while McLain Ward wins $72,000 1.50m Classic
  67. Jessica Springsteen named Martha Jolicoeur Leading Lady Rider
  68. Kasey Perry-Glass won the Dressage Festival's Grand Prix Freestyle
  69. David Oberkircher wins the $25,000 Under 25 Grand Prix at WEF
  70. U.S. team third in first qualifying Nations Cup for Barcelona Finals
  71. Brianne Goutal-Marteau on Cylana won the 1.30M Classic at the Turf Tour at Mida Farm
  72. Victoria Colvin wins Hunter Spectacular while Katie Johnson won the Developing Prix St. Georges
  73. Catherine Tyree wins the Grand Prix Qualifier at Palm Beach Masters
  74. Switzerland's Martin Fuchs just edged Kent Farrington in WEF's first 5* Grand Prix
  75. Adrienne Lyle won the Grand Prix Special at the Wellington Dressage Festival
  76. Six nations to compete in P.B. Masters Nations Cup
  77. Alex Granato scored a second victory at Palm Beach Masters, winning the $208,200 World Cup class
  78. Ben Maher won the Palm Beach Master $71,200 Classic
  79. Beezie Madden won WEF's $209,000 Grand Prix over McLain Ward and Kent Farrington
  80. Alex Granato, Danielle Goldstein and Jessie Springsteen place 1, 2, 3 in Palm Beach Masters World Cup Qualifier
  81. Laura Graves on Verdades wins a second Freestyle at the Dressage Festival
  82. Lauren Hough wins $36,000 WEF Challenge Cup
  83. Switzerland's Beat Mändli and Simba win $75,000 WEF Grand Prix
  84. Laura Graves debuts new Freestyle music and wows the crowd
  85. Laura Graves on Verdades wins the opening Grand Prix at WEF
  86. Scott Stewart on Bright Side won the Green Hunter 3’6” championship
  87. McLain Ward wins first jumper class of the 2019 Winter Equestrian Festival
  88. Laura Chapot & Callan Solem to compete at WEF & HITS Ocala
  89. The Palm Beach Masters Series expanded to include the Nations Cup
  90. Jessie Springsteen wins at the Masters Series in Paris
  91. McLain Ward wins $205,000 World Cup in Toronto and was Leading International Rider
  92. Jennifer Keeler and Katie Whaley win Combined Driving National Championships
  93. Boys dominated the ASPCA Championship, with Sam Walker winning over Brian Moggre
  94. Beezie Madden wins $250,000 World Cup qualifier at The National H.S., wins Leading Rider award
  95. Scott Stewart wins $50,000 Hunter Classic at The National H.S.
  96. Beezie Madden and Kent Farrington win at National H.S., Scott Stewart Leading Hunter Rider
  97. Frankie Thieriot Stutes on Chatwin wins the CCI3*Eventing National Championship at Fair Hill
  98. Beat Mändli, riding Dibatsja, wins Prix de Penn National, Beezie Madden Speed Champion
  99. Leslie Schillat wins the $10,000 North American League Adult Jumper Final at Pa. National H.S.
  100. Ashleigh Glorioso wins Pa. National Sidesaddle Championship
HODV-Social_900x500

The Horse of Delaware Valley

Editor: Sara Cavanagh
editor@thehorseofdelawarevalley.com
610-793-1964

Advertising Director: Ginny Jenkins
advertising@thehorseofdelawarevalley.com
610-873-4042

Marketing Manager: Heather Bradway
484-639-7000

 Since 1980

facebook200

HODV27 SignUp 200x200

Monthly Advertising Themes

Monthly Themes Are Back!

  • March
    Spring & Summer Competitions, Barns & Equipment
  • April
    All Natural Products & Services, Spring & Summer Competitions
  • May
    Devon Horse Show, All Natural Products & Services, Equine Vets & Caregivers
  • June
    Pets & Pet Supplies, Pest Control & Footing & Fencing
  • July
    Pets & Pet Supplies, Pest Control & Footing & Fencing, Equine Education & Colleges
  • August
    Fall & Winter Shows, Equine Insurance, Legal & Business
  • September
    Fall & Winter Shows, Equine Artists/Photographers & Galleries
  • October
    Trainers, Trailers & Equine Transportation, Equine Artists/Photographers & Galleries
  • November
    Holiday Gift Guide, Trailers, Real Estate
  • December
    Stallions/Breeding & Gift Guide
  • January
    Stallions & Breeding, Photo Contest
  • February
    Barns & Equipment, Photo Contest

Click here for more Information.